Category: Americana
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 117...
Fort Ticonderoga in history.
by Gilchrist, Helen Ives..
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
8vo, navy cloth, gilt titles, 101 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography. VERY GOOD / no jacket: light browning to endpapers and top edge; sl corner wear; small stain to front cover.
Details
Franklin Calendar for Printers
by .
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $13.95
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Issued to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his birth. Clean & tight. A very small chip at the heel of spine. Appears unread. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Details
Frontier Life in the Army, 1854-1861
by Bandel, Eugene.
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
The Southwest Historical Series, v. 2; Reprint edition [originally published in 1932 by Arthur H. Clark], edited by Ralph P. Bieber, translated by Olga Bandel and Richard Jente. 8vo, red cloth, 330 pages, 4] pages series list, fold-out map in rear, b/w f...
Details
General Electric Story: A Photo History (Four Volumes)
by .
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
The Edison Era 1876-1892, The Steinmetz Era 1892-1923, On the Shoulders of Giants 1924-1946, Pathways of Progress 1947-1978. Illustrated with historical photos and drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Details
Glassmaking at Jamestown: America's first industry.
by Harrington, J.C..
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: VG
This booklet was prepared as part of the Jamestown glassmaking study being carried on jointly by The National Park Service and Glass Crafts of America. 8vo, stapled wraps, 47 pages, b/w illsutations, select bibliography. Condition is VERY GOOD: light c...
Details
Glastenbury for two hundred years [ facsimile of the 1853 edition ]
by Chapin, Alonzo B.; Ruth Howe Hale..
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: VG
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
The U.S. Bicentennial Edition, a facsimile of the 1853 edition, with the addition of Topical and Personal Name Indexes by Ruth Howe Hale, printed by Finlay Brothers, Hartford, CT. Limited edition of 1000 copies, this is copy number 465. 8vo, burgundy cl...
Details
Great Plains
by Frazier, Ian.
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Near fine in near fine dj. Illustrated with b/w photos. Map endpapers. Head of spine is slightly bent. Front flap of dj has small crease. Clean and tight copy.
Details
Hall Jackson and the Purple Foxglove: medical practice and research in Revolutionary America 1760-1820.
by Estes, J. Worth..
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $18.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: NF
Dust Jacket Condition: VG
Edition: F
291p. 1st edition HC; turquoise boards. NF/ VG. DJ has minor edgewear. (in mylar).
Details
Handbook of the United States of America and Guide to Emigration
by .
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: No Edition Stated
Giving the latest and most complete statistics of the government, army, navy, diplomatic relations, finance, revenue, tariff, land sales, homestead and naturalization laws, debt, population of the United States, and each state and considerable city, agric...
Details
Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume VIII. December 1853- May 1854.
by Harpers..
Bookseller: Bygone Books
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: G+
864p. b/w illus, engravings; 3/4 black leather, raised bands, marbled boards, blue-paper eps. GOOD+ / no jacket: edgewear, sm. tear to front cover paper; scattered foxing. Includes such articles as: Accession of the Emporer Nicholas; Bit of life ...
Details
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 117
<< Back |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Next >>