Categories

Category: Americana


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 35...
Adelphic
by .
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Good
Gift notation from Adelphic Board of 1918 on front free endpaper. Brown cloth boards with "Adelphic 1918" gilt-stamped on front board. Minor damage to heel of spine/front hinge. Front board has minor crease. Minor foxing on title page, colophon, a... Details
America's Valley Forges and Valley Furnaces
by Pool, J. Lawrence and Angeline J. Pool, Editor.
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Covers early valley forges/furnaces, colonial ironworks, ore, wood & water power, to more modern techniques. Appendices on DeSoto Expedition and Sites of Interest. Brick red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Dj has minor edgewear and closed tear at ... Details
American Orators and Oratory
by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $65.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Being a report of lectures delivered by Thomas Wentworth Higginson, at Western Reserve University, under the auspices of the Western Reserve Chapter Daughers of the American Revolution. Three lectures: Colonial Oratory, or the Reign of the Clergy; Revolut... Details
Blood and Thunder:
by Sides, Hampton.
Bookseller: The Book Shed
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: very good
Edition: First printing
light wear to dj tips and corners. Full number line, clean and unmarked in a priced jacket, map eps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. Details
Blood and Thunder:
by Sides, Hampton.
Bookseller: The Book Shed
Price: US $21.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: very good
Edition: Third Printing
wear to dj tips and corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. Details
Broadsides, Ballads Etc. Printed in Massachusetts 1639 - 1800
by .
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $135.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Dark grey paper boards with black cloth spine and bright gilt spine lettering. [16] 483 pages, including index. Five hundred copies of this volume have been printed from type and the type distributed. Frontis is fold-out of a broadside. Illustrated. Clipp... Details
Colossus of Roads: Myth and Symbol Along the American Highway
by Marling, Karal Ann.
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Review copy. With an album of Minnesota photographs by Liz Harrison and additional photography by Bruce White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Coming Into the Country
by McPhee, John.
Bookseller: The Book Shed
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: very good
Edition: Later Printing
top page edges dusty, wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket with few short closed tears, dj soiled.A book about Alaska and Alaskans, map eps. Details
Cross Creek
by Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.
Bookseller: The Book Shed
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good-
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
wear to tips and corners, spine sunned. "A" present. Details
Decorative Arts of Early New Jersey
by White, Margaret E..
Bookseller: Hermit Hill Books
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Volume 25 in the New Jersey Historical Series. Blue cloth boards. White dj has minor yellowing and is price clippd. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations. In protective mylar jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 35     1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next >>